Home ProductsCosmetic Raw Materials

Kojic Acid CAS 501-30-4 Raw Materials Used In Cosmetics USP Standard

Certification
Good quality Peptide APIs for sales
Good quality Peptide APIs for sales
Customer Reviews
Good Price .Product is by far the besT, very pleased and happy, wil buy again.

—— K******s United Kingdom

High Purity, fast shipping ,recomended this company.

—— Perry*****t United State

Great service I was kept informed about my order the whole time Thanks Jones.

—— E****y Australia

I'm Online Chat Now

Kojic Acid CAS 501-30-4 Raw Materials Used In Cosmetics USP Standard

China Kojic Acid CAS 501-30-4 Raw Materials Used In Cosmetics USP Standard supplier
Kojic Acid CAS 501-30-4 Raw Materials Used In Cosmetics USP Standard supplier Kojic Acid CAS 501-30-4 Raw Materials Used In Cosmetics USP Standard supplier Kojic Acid CAS 501-30-4 Raw Materials Used In Cosmetics USP Standard supplier

Large Image :  Kojic Acid CAS 501-30-4 Raw Materials Used In Cosmetics USP Standard

Product Details:

Place of Origin: CHINA
Brand Name: MOBELBIO
Certification: GMP,ISO

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1 Kgs
Price: USD10.0
Packaging Details: 25Kgs/Drum
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description

What's Kojic acid

Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.

Kojic acid Function

Kojic acid, a product derived from several species of fungi, kojic acid is known to limit melanin production -- the substance that gives skin its color. Consequently, kojic acid is a common ingredient in skin lightening or depigmenting products. Kojic acid can cause some side effects, particularly for those with sensitive skin. However, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has determined concentrations up to 1 percent kojic acid are considered safe to use in cosmetics, as published in the November-December 2010 issue of “International Journal of Toxicology.”

Kojic acid Safety Issues

Extensive animal studies have been completed on the safety of kojic acid, as this substance can be absorbed through the skin and kojic acid is also used as a food additive. According to the review published in “International Journal of Toxicology,” animal research has linked kojic acid to cell mutation and weak carcinogenic effects. However, this published report of the CIR Expert Panel, an independent trade association that reviews the safety of cosmetic products, concluded skin products with 1 percent or lower kojic acid concentrations pose no human safety issues -- in part due to the insignificant absorption into the human body.

 

Analysi Item Specifications Results Test Methods
Appearance Powder Conforms Visual
Identification Must Positive Positive Organoleptic
Odor Characteristic Conforms TLC
Taste Characteristic Conforms Organoleptic
Particle Size 100%> 80mesh Conforms 100MeshScreen
Loss on Drying NMT5.0% 3.91% GB/T5009.3 -2010
Ash content NMT5.0% 2.23% GB/T5009.4 -2010
Solvent Residue Negative Conforms Eur Pharm
Pesticide Residue Negative Conforms GB/T5009.146-2010
Total Heavy Metals NMT10ppm Conforms CP2005
Hg NMT1ppm Conforms CP2005
Arsenic NMT1ppm Conforms GB/T5009.11 -2010
Pb NMT1ppm Conforms GB/T5009.12 -2010
Total Plate Count NMT1000cfu/g Conforms GB/T4789.2-2010
Total Yeast & Mold NMT100cfu/g Conforms GB/T4789.15-2010
E.Coli NMT 30 MPN/100g Conforms GB/T4789.3-2010
Salmonella Negative/25g Conforms GB/T4789.4-2010
Staphylococcus Negative/25g Conforms GB/T4789.10-2010

 

Contact Details
HANGZHOU MOBEL BIOTECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD

Contact Person: admin

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)